Apart from citizens of Brunei, Japan, and Singapore, all visitors to Tibet require a valid China visa. Visas for individual travel in China are easy to get from most Chinese embassies, though it’s important not to mention Tibet on your application. For sometimes, China embassy may request you to present Tibet Tourism Bureau Permit (TTB); but here in Lhasa, we have to have China Visa first to apply TTB permit for you. so really, it’s an egg-and-chicken bureaucratic error. Therefore, it’s best that you don’t mention Tibet while applying for China visa. If Chinese embassies request more details of your tour, Great Tibet Tour is happy and capable of providing you with the supporting docs for you to apply for China visa.

Most Chinese embassies and consulates will issue a standard 30- or 60- day, single-entry tourist (an ‘L’ category) Visa in three to five working days. The ‘L’ means to travel. Fees vary according to how much your country charges Chinese citizens for a visa (US citizens pay a lot more than anyone else). Fees must be paid in cash at the time of application and you’ll need two passport-sized photos. It’s possible to download an application form at embassy or visa agency websites. Express services cost double the normal fee. Your application must be written in English, and you must have one entirely blank page in your passport for the visa.

Some Chinese embassies offer a postal service for a fee, but this takes around three weeks. Chinese embassies in the USA do not accept mail-in applications, so unless you live in a major city you’ll have to use a visa agent. In some countries, the visa service has been outsourced to a visa-issuing servicing center that levies an administration fee, which effectively doubles the cost of your visa.

The visa application form asks you a lot of questions (your entry and exit points, travel itinerary, means of transport etc), but once in China you can from this as much as you like. When listing your itinerary, consult our experienced tour consultants in case further documents are required, eg. hotel confirmation, etc.

Visas valid for more than 30 days can be difficult to obtain anywhere other than Hong Kong, although some embassies abroad (eg. US, Uk) often give you 60 or even 90 days if you ask nicely. This saves you the considerable difficulty of getting a visa extension in Tibet. Most agencies in Hong Kong can arrange a 90-day visa. Most Chinese embassies abroad will issue a double-entry visa.

A standard single-entry visa is activated on the date you enter China and must be used within three months from the date of issue. There is some confusion over the validity of Chinese visas. Most Chinese officials look at the ‘valid until’ date, but on most 30-day visas this is actually the date by which you must have entered the country, not the visa’s expiry date. long-stay visas are often activated on the day of issue, not the day you enter the country, so there’s no point in getting one too far in advance of your planned entry date. check with the embassy if you are unsure.

It’s possible to travel in Tibet with a student (X), resident (D ) or business (F or Z) visa, etc. but not a journalist (J) visa.

Related Articles & Posts

  • Tibet Border Pass

    When tourists plan to travel to Mount Everest, Mount Kailash and other border areas between Tibet and other countries, the Tibet Border Pass is required. While, this pass can not be applied by themselves, and travelers should ask help from the travel agency. ...

  • Permit Application

    Input the Tibet Travel Permit application online, we will help you get your Tibet Visa successfully! ...

  • Why Not To Mention Tibet when apply for China Visa?

    Why Not To Mention Tibet when apply China Visa? You will hear this suggestion often from any experienced tour consultants, but why it is so? ...

  • Tibet Tourism Bureau

    Tibet Travel Permit, which also known as “Tibet Tourism Bureau Permit” or “TTB Permit”, is the indispensable permit for international travelers to travel to Tibet. ...

  • Permit without Tour

    Some of tourists want to obtain Tibet Permits without tour while according to the regulations, it is impossible for us to help with Tibet Travel Permits for independent travelers anymore. ...

  • Tibet Travel Permits

    Tibet Travel Permit (Tibet Visa) is needed to board a train or plane to Lhasa besides your Chinese Visa. Your pre-arranged itinerary through a legal travel agency in Lhasa will be listed in your Tibet Permit. ...

  • Nepal Visa

    International tourists can get Nepal Visa immediately when they arrive at Kathmandu airport, and they can pay for the visa in foreign currency. ...

  • China Group Visa

    International travelers who will enter Tibet from Nepal, have to apply for China Group Visa from Chinese Embassy in Kathmandu. So, what is China Group Visa? How to get it? ...

Ask a Quick Question? Ask below or call 0086-891-6873166
or Email Us

Asked Questions from our Clients

Dani***

2017-09-19

i would like to get a tibet permit and also a china visa

Image

amy

Dear Daniel Smith,

Travel to Tibet as foreign travelers, Tibet Entry Permit is the most basic document required to be applied before your coming, we have been recommended by Lonely Planet as one of the best reputed local travel agencies with over 10 years Tibet tour running experiences for both domestic and foreign travelers, so we could surely get all your necessary travel permits to Tibet after your tour booked with us, we need your passport and China visa copies to apply for them from Tibet Travel Bureau usually 30 days(shortest 16 days) before tour starts and get them for you usually in 8 working days. 

 

About your China visa, you need to apply for it at Chinese embassy yourself in your country before coming to China. If later you decide to book the tour with us, you could send us your passport first by email, your China visa later is okay but latest 12 days before the tour starts.